JUL Networking Dinner

2018-07-27

Theme: From Digital Network Infrastructure to Intelligent Applications & The Challenges for Young Graduates in Tech Market

 

72 members and friends (six tables) joined our HKETA networking dinner on Jul 27 2018, and we all enjoyed speakers informative and insightful talks, especially for young members.

 

CLICK HERE for more photos.

 

 

PROGRAMME RUNDOWN

 

7:15 pm           Registration and networking

7:30 pm           Welcome speech by HKETA Chairman Mr Victor Choi

7:35 pm           Dinner starts

 

8:00 pm         Talk 1: The opportunity and challenge for young graduates & start-ups in technology sectors of Hong Kong

by Hon Alvin Yeung, Legislative Councillor/ Hon Legal Advisor of HKETA

 

8:20 pm         Talk 2: Artificial Intelligence Applications

by Mr Barry Yen, Director, Commercialization of ASTRI

 

What is happening in AI today is very similar to what IT was in the 1980s. AI R&D is progressing at an astonishing rate and its applications are affecting all aspects of life. ASTRI would like to share with the audience, through examples, of our latest AI researches.

 

Mr Barry is responsible for the commercialization and monetization of the vast ASTRI IP portfolio covering Fintech, intelligent Manufacturing, Health Technologies, NGN and Smart City applications.

A pioneer in the ICT industry with 25+ years business management experience in senior positions. Co-founded 2 local technology companies of which one has grown to become one of the largest telecommunications solutions providers in Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Proven track record in identifying and commercializing new technology opportunities and ideas. Expert in new business development, business partner management and go to market strategies. Experienced in building operations from scratch and has successfully led and built 2 very successful start-ups.

 

8:40 pm         Talk 3: NB-IoT release 14 new features and challenge

by Mr Feng Xie, Market Segment Manager of Rohde & Schwarz

 

Mr. Feng Xie has over 15 years working experience at Rohde & Schwarz, an international electronics group specialized in the fields of electronic test equipment, broadcast & media, cybersecurity, radiomonitoring and radiolocation, and radiocommunication. Prior to his current role as market segment manager, Mr. Xie worked as R&D engineer and application manager for wireless communication test and measurement instruments. His area of expertise lies in the field of test and measurement techniques for wireless communication standards. And his current interest is focusing on the trends of the emerging Internet of things technology and 5G. 

 

Mr. Feng Xie holds several international patents in wireless communication test & measurement area.

 

Mr. Feng Xie holds ‘Diplom-Ingenieur’ degree from Essen-Duisburg University, Germany and bachelor of engineering degree from Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics. 

 

9:00 pm         Talk 4: The challenges for young graduates working in technology company in Hong Kong

by Mr Ricky Yeung, IT Graduate Trainee of Telstra International

 

Ricky will present his career experience specially on IT/ICT industry sectors in Hong Kong.  He will also address some viewpoints on the challenges for young talents when they get into the tech market or start-up in Hong Kong.

 

Ricky is currently working in Telstra International as a IT Graduate Trainee since he has just graduated from HKUST last year.  He is under professional training for IT/ICT technology and system areas in Telstra International.

 

Ricky holds a Bachelor of Business Administration (BA) in The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) in 2017 with majors in Information Systems and Operations Management and minor in entrepreneurship.   He is a young IT talent and passionate on technology to change people’s life with innovative technologies. 

 

Ricky is also a Co-founder of Limitless Sportswear Company and currently is one of young members of HKETA’s Youth Team.

 

 

9:20 pm       Dinner and networking

9:30 pm        End of the event

 

PARTICIPANTS

 

  Company Name Name Business Nature
1 000 HKETA Ms Eva Yeung Admin Executive
2 Ackuis Technology Mr George Kui Manufacturing Technology
3 Ackuis technology Ms Irene So Investment
4 Ackuis technology William Ng Investment
5 Action Max Ltd Mr Peter Tam Retail and Cosmetics
6 Akos Advanced Mr K K Hau Technology Development
7 ALP Creation Ms Connie Wong Design
8 Armitage Technologies Ltd Mr Alvin Lee IT
9 ASTRI Mr Barry Yen Speaker
10 BBPOS Mr Alex Choi Finance Technology
11 BISA Technologies Mr York Hwe Medical Device
12 BISA Technologies Mr Philip Chan Medical Device
13 Blueinno Technology Ms Monica Leung Technology Education
14 Blueinno Technology Mr Calvin Kam Software Engineer/ PHD student
15 Cell Technology Limited Mr Derek Lee Network & Security Technology
16 China Mobile Hong Kong Ms Melanie Yau Telco
17 Cwlinux Mr Andrew Ip Embedded systems and software
18 Energy Savings Mr Charles Lau Product Development
19 Full Charter Mr Benny Lo Exhibition
20 Full Charter Mr Karl Du Exhibition
21 Gracious Trading Co Ltd. Mr Chris Cheh Wine Import
22 HealthLoc Ms Alice Wong Healthcare
23 HealthLoc Ms Tanya Chou Healthcare
24 HKETA Mr Victor Choi Chairman
25 HKETA Ir Victor Ng Honorary Chairman
26 HKETA Mr Kenneth So Honorary Advisor
27 HongFa Electroacoustic Mr Horace Siu Electrical manufacturing
28 HKPC Mr Derek Poon Training
29 HK Patent Exchange Dr K K Chan Patent
30 HKUST/ARUP Mr Chris Tsui youth member
31 HKUST/Physic Mr Jayson Ng Student/Young Talent
32 HKUST/ Telstra Mr Ricky Yeung Speaker
33 HKUST/ Ztore Ms Rachel Cheng e-commerce
34 HKUST/ Coxana Innovation Mr Alex Kwok Student/Young Talent
35 HKUST/ FYTRI Mr Mike LOH R&D
36 Kowloon Technical School Mr Hui Yee Kwok Information Technology
37 Legislative Councillor Hon Alvin Yeung Speaker
38 Legco councilor Office Ms Susan Koon  
39 Legco councilor Office Ms Jessica Mak  
40 M800 Limited Mr Kevin Lau Telecommunication
41 M800 Limited Mr Ben QUAH Telecommunication
42 M800 Limited Mr Jerry Chan Telecommunication
43 Midland IC&I Mr Danny Ng Property
44 Minilogic Device Mr Stapler Li IC Design
45 Miotech Mr Steve Lee Information Technology
46 Mobicon Holding Ltd Mr Marcel Cheung Infomation Technology
47 Mobicon Holding Ltd Mr Andy Chan Infomation Technology
48 Modern Chi Medical Centre Mr Titan Lam Medical
49 Newsun Mr Alex Wu Chin Kong Battery Vendor
50 Newsun Mr Wu Man Kwei Battery Vendor
51 PolyU EIE Mr Jack Cheng Student/Young Talent
52 Ray Electronics Mr Cyril Kan Electronic Technology
53 Ray Electronics Mr Henry Kan Electronic Technology
54 Ray Electronics Mrs Henry Kan Electronic Technology
55 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Matthew Tse Manufacturer
56 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Sariel Chin Manufacturer
57 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Eric Kwok Manufacturer
58 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Peter Ho Manufacturer
59 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Nelson So Manufacturer
60 Remotec Technology Ltd. Mr Daniel Chun Technology Development
61 Rohde & Schwarz Mr Feng Xie Speaker
62 Rohde & Schwarz Mr Hoi Lung Wang loT
63 Rohde & Schwarz Mr Lislie Chan loT
64 Sanwa Technologies Mr Alvis Yim Technologies
65 Sanwa Technologies Mr Alaric Yim Technologies
66 Scanwell Mr Irvin Tse Business or Industrial Support
67 Sun Life HK Ltd Ms Alice Wong MPF and Financial Service
68 TesTime Limited Mr Eleph Kwong Mobile Tech Certifications
69 VTC STEM Education Centre Dr Johnny KWONG Education
70 VTC STEM Education Centre Ms Eva MAK Education
71 VTC STEM Education Centre Mr Joseph SIU Education